profile_icon
Courses
WhatsApp
homeNewsAdmissions & CounsellingNEET PG Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: MCC Allots 28,723 Seats, Reporting Ends November 2
NEET PG Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: MCC Allots 28,723 Seats, Reporting Ends November 2

NEET PG Round 1 Seat Allotment Result 2026: MCC Allots 28,723 Seats, Reporting Ends November 2

The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) has published the NEET PG round 1 seat allotment result 2026, dated October 24, 2026. The final list allots seats to 28,723 candidates. Allotted candidates must report to their colleges by November 2, 2026, and the result PDF is on mcc.nic.in.

TrendingAdmissions & CounsellingOctober 28, 20264 min read Author: Aakash

How to Download NEET PG Round 1 Seat Allotment Result PDF

The NEET PG round 1 seat allotment result PDF runs to 1,735 pages, so search it by rank instead of scrolling.

  1. Go to the MCC PG Medical Counselling page on mcc.nic.in.
  2. Under Current Events, click “Final Allotment Result for PG Counselling Round 1 dated 24.10.2026”.
  3. Download the PDF.
  4. Press Ctrl+F and type your NEET PG rank.
  5. Check the allotted quota, institute, course, allotted category and remarks against your row.

NEET PG Round 1 Reporting Dates and Rules

Candidates named in the NEET PG round 1 seat allotment result must report and join. For All India Quota, deemed and central university seats, the window runs from October 26 to November 2, 2026, as per the MCC schedule. That leaves five days after October 28, counting November 2.

MCC NEET PG Round 1 Schedule Pdf Download Link

Institutes will verify the data of joined candidates and share it with MCC on November 3, 2026. MCC has directed participating institutes to treat Saturdays, Sundays and gazetted holidays as working days.

One rule printed in the NEET PG round 1 seat allotment result needs attention. A candidate whose category or quota has changed in the same institution and subject must get an online generated relieving letter and a fresh online admission letter for the changed seat. Without it, MCC will cancel the allotted seat for non-admission.

State quota round 1 counselling runs from October 21 to November 2, 2026. The last date of joining for state round 1 is November 10, 2026.

MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 2 Dates

MCC has labelled the schedule tentative. Round 2 dates for MCC NEET PG counselling 2026 are below.

ActivityRound 2 date (tentative)
Registration and paymentNovember 6 to 11, 2026 (registration till 12 noon, payment till 3 PM on November 11)
Choice fillingNovember 7 to 12, 2026 (till 10 AM on November 12)
Choice locking4 PM, November 11 to 10 AM, November 12, 2026
Seat allotment processingNovember 12 to 13, 2026
Round 2 resultNovember 14, 2026
Reporting and joiningNovember 16 to 23, 2026

The PG academic session for 2026 is scheduled to begin on November 20, 2026.

NEET PG Round 1 Seat Allotment Result: Quota and Course-Wise Data

All India quota seats account for 13,471 of the 28,723 allotments.

QuotaCandidates allotted
All India13,471
DNB9,067
Self-Financed Merit Seat (deemed)5,158
Delhi University, IP University, AMU, BHU, minority and NRI quotas1,027

By allotted category, 18,901 seats went to Open, 4,434 to OBC, 2,443 to SC, 1,555 to EWS and 1,180 to ST. Another 210 were PwD seats.

The last rank allotted in round 1 for popular courses under the All India quota:

CourseOpenOBCEWSSCST
M.D. Radio-Diagnosis3,0584,4386,06712,51122,816
M.D. General Medicine4,7037,1278,43025,37440,699
M.D. Dermatology5,6286,5038,43415,05228,273
M.D. Paediatrics9,57413,59716,05728,69755,810
M.S. General Surgery14,01217,61520,89939,42473,774
M.S. Obstetrics and Gynaecology14,19018,66817,45736,78861,893
M.S. Orthopaedics15,59118,20223,30040,46576,500

These are round 1 figures, taken across all colleges offering each course. Rank 1 took M.D. General Medicine at ABVIMS and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi. The last allotted rank overall is 1,59,922.

Similar articles